Sooooo Addictive!!

I had no idea succulents could be so addictive, lol. They are tho.  Once you start collecting them , it’s so hard to choose.  I did find one trick to make them less expensive, planted arrangements at Walmart. Lol. I decided 7 plants for $20 was pretty good-vs- 7 plants at $3.95 each.  So I bought a bowl arrangement thinking there was 7-8 plants in it. What a surprise when I ended up with anywhere from 20-25 plants. ( or more) each plant I thought was one plant had at least 2 or more plants to be separated because it had grown into several.  ( or were planted that way to make a lush bowl) So what I did was take a picture of the bowl with my iPhone so I could pull it up to be sure I don’t buy the same arrangement a second time. I could go on and on, but I’ll stop here, and write more later.  I’ll tell you where I found some great buys and good blogs to check out.

Oh yeah, I live in CA and as you probably know, we’ve had tons of rain, BUT the Sun has been out for two days now! Have a great week end everyone ☺️

 

 

About candiharris

I'm married to an amazing man, have three adult children and two wonderful grandkids. Both extremely talented and in College( although I may be a tad prejudiced ) I love God, my family, my quilting, new recipe's and I attempt gardening.
This entry was posted in Drought, gardening, House Plants, Miscellaneous, plants, Succulents. Bookmark the permalink.

3 Responses to Sooooo Addictive!!

  1. dezertsuz says:

    Sunshine sounds good to me. We finally have a sunny day AND it’s in the mid-60s. I’ll take it! I like Jade. That’s my all time favorite one, and I have a really big one (not California hedge-in-the-yard big!), plus smaller ones I’ve cut off and rooted. Also mother-in-law’s tongue – oh my gosh, you can’t kill that stuff! Minter are over two feet high and broke the pot. I need new pots to spread them around.

  2. Jeanne Gagnaux says:

    I just love it Candi , very nice arrangement!

Please leave a comment.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s